Skip to content
Nationwide shipping (817) 676-6793
Twin CoatingSupplies
Premera T2 MCM

Premera T2 MCM

Two part Premera T2 MCM kit, 5 gallons plus 1 gallon, available by pre order with lead time confirmed by phone.

$165.00SKU 1406In stock
Ships same day if ordered by 1:00pm CT Bulk or pallet pricing: (817) 676-6793

Specifications

Sold as
5 gallon plus 1 gallon kit
Availability
Pre order only
SKU
1406

Good to know

  • This is a pre order item. Confirm lead time by phone at 817-676-6793 before you commit it to a scheduled install date.
  • Mix ratio, coverage rate, pot life and cure schedule are on the technical data sheet, available on request rather than published here.
  • If your install date is tight, ask us for an in stock alternative. Standing on a prepped slab waiting on material costs more than switching products up front.
  • Ships as a regulated liquid under ground shipping rules. At 6 gallons per kit, quantity orders move by freight. Call 817-676-6793 for a quote.

About the Premera T2 MCM

Premera T2 MCM is supplied as a two part kit, 5 gallons plus 1 gallon, and it is stocked on a pre order basis rather than off the shelf. That means the order is placed against a production or delivery schedule, so lead time is part of the buying decision and needs to be confirmed before you commit the material to a job date.

Because it is a pre order item, the right sequence is to call before you sell the floor. Give us the square footage, the substrate, the schedule and the finish the customer is expecting, and we will confirm current lead time, send the technical data sheet with mix ratio, coverage and cure schedule, and tell you what needs to go under and over it in the system.

We list only what the manufacturer supplies for this SKU: a 6 gallon two part kit. We will not publish a coverage rate, a mix ratio, a pot life or a cure schedule we cannot source, because on a two component coating a wrong number produces a floor that has to come back off. The technical data sheet is available on request.

If the schedule is tight, tell us on the first call. Pre order material and a hard install date are a bad combination unless the lead time is confirmed in writing up front, and we would rather put you on an in stock alternative that fits the date than have you standing on a prepped slab with no material. Call 817-676-6793.

What it is used for

  • Projects specified around Premera material
  • Planned work with lead time available before the install date
  • Concrete floor and slab coating systems
  • Repeat specification work where the system is already proven

Before you order

Work out how much you need

The most common ordering mistake in this category is buying by the gallon instead of by the floor. Coverage changes with porosity, profile and whether the coat is a base, a broadcast or a topcoat. Put the slab dimensions in and get a range rather than a single number.

How much material do I need?

Enter the slab. We will give you a range, because porosity and surface profile change real coverage.

Floor area
400 sq ft
Base coat
3.1 to 3.4 gal
Topcoat (1 pass)
3.1 to 3.4 gal
Flake
about 8 x 25 lb boxes

Base coat, flake broadcast to rejection, then a clear topcoat. Order roughly 10% over on a first job.

Questions about this product

Is Premera T2 MCM in stock?

Premera T2 MCM is a pre order item rather than a stocked product, so it is ordered against a production or delivery schedule. Call 817-676-6793 before you commit it to a job date and we will confirm the current lead time and get the technical data sheet over to you.

How is Premera T2 MCM packaged?

Premera T2 MCM is supplied as a two part kit made up of a 5 gallon component and a 1 gallon component, 6 gallons total. Mix the kit as supplied rather than splitting it, since two component coatings mixed off ratio cure soft or brittle and cannot be corrected after the fact.

What is the coverage rate for Premera T2 MCM?

We do not publish a coverage figure for Premera T2 MCM because the manufacturer listing on this SKU does not state one, and inventing a number on a chemical product causes failed floors. The technical data sheet has the rate. Call 817-676-6793 and we will send it before you order.

How long does a Premera T2 MCM pre order take?

Lead time on Premera T2 MCM depends on the current production and delivery schedule, so it changes through the year rather than staying fixed. Call 817-676-6793 with your install date and we will confirm the timeline, or put you on an in stock alternative if the date is too tight.

Goes well with

TCS Epoxy MVB 3gal Kit

TCS Epoxy MVB 3gal Kit

Clear moisture vapor barrier epoxy for green and damp concrete, blocking vapor transmission under coatings and flooring.

$201.00

SKU 1545

Coval® Concrete Primer

Coval® Concrete Primer

Two part bonding primer for prepared concrete, supplied as a 5 gallon plus 1 gallon kit under Coval Concrete Coat.

$280.00

SKU 1364

Tex Tuff MVB Kit

Tex Tuff MVB Kit

100 percent solids two component moisture vapor barrier epoxy controlling emission rates up to 25 lb per 1000 sq ft.

$180.00

SKU 1399